County of Saratoga v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Petitioners argue that the application of article XIV presents an issue of contract interpretation that is beyond the jurisdiction of PERB and, in any event, PERB’s failure to enforce article XTV was irrational. We reject petitioners’ arguments that matters of contract interpretation are wholly outside of PERB’s jurisdiction and that PERB was required to dismiss the charge. *1163Because we conclude, however, that PERB’s interpretation of article XIV of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement was irrational, we now annul its determination.

Civil Service Law § 205 (5) sets forth PERB’s powers and functions. As pertinent here, Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (d) provides that PERB “shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization practice.” Thus, when an improper practice charge—such as the DSBA’s allegation that petitioners unilaterally altered the terms and conditions of employment by issuing the July 2002 policy (see Civil Service Law § 209-a [1] [d])—distills to an assertion that the employer has breached the collective