It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed with costs.
[…] Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Monroe County (Marilyn L. O’Connor, J.), entered March 30, 2004 in a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 4. The order determined respondent’s child support obligation and pro rata share of uninsured medical expenses.
It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed with costs.
Memorandum: Contrary to the contention of respondent, Family Court properly imputed income to him in the amount of $70,000. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) (v), “if the court determines that a parent has reduced [his or her] resources or income in order to reduce or avoid [his or her] obligation for child support,” the court may impute income to the parent based upon former resources or prior employment experiences as well as future earning capacity based upon educational background (see Matter of Collins v Collins, 241 AD2d 725, 727 *1332[1997], appeal dismissed