He concluded that since there was no indication of the factual basis for the initial stop of respondent by the arresting officer, the vehicle must be released.
Petitioner thereafter brought a CPLR article 78 proceeding, arguing that the ALJ acted beyond his jurisdiction in requiring proof of the propriety of the initial stop. The IAS court determined that the ALJ was correct in his analysis that the initial stop must be valid to sustain the subsequent seizure, and denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding.
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 14-140 (b) provides that all property “suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime . . . shall be given . . . into the custody of and kept by the property clerk.” Section 14-140 (e) (1) states that a person who uses property in aid of a crime shall not be considered the lawful claimant entitled to that property (see Matter of Property Clerk of N.Y. City Police Dept. v Ferris, 77 NY2d 428, 430 [1991]).