Robert J. Urwyler v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Urwyler nevertheless persisted in asserting that he is a citizen of the "Republic of California" and thus not subject to federal income taxes. Because we agree that Urwyler's petition was frivolous, we find that the tax court did not abuse its discretion by imposing a penalty on him. See id.

14

We agree with the CIR, however, that the tax court erred in imposing a penalty of $7,000. The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-239, 103 Stat. 2106, section 7731, amended 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1) by increasing the limit of a penalty assessment under the section from $5,000 to $25,000. Section 7731(d) of Pub.L. No. 101-239 provides, however, that "[t]he amendments made by this section [amending section 6673(a)(1) ] shall apply to positions taken after December 31, 1989, in proceedings which are pending on, or commenced after such date."

15