People v. Clinton
[…] In our view, County Court’s inquiry sufficiently established the benefit that defendant received from participating in the sale “and elicited sufficient facts supporting the conclusion that defendant acted with an ‘independent desire *888or inclination to promote the transaction’ ” (People v Mejias, supra at 820, quoting People v Argibay, 45 NY2d 45, 54 [1978]).

Defendant further argues that the allocution did not establish that he was a “seller” of controlled substances as contemplated by the Penal Law. Notably, Penal Law § 220.00 (1) states that “ ‘[s]ell’ means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Contrary to defendant’s argument, the record establishes that he did sell drugs in accordance with that definition.