Conte v. Aprea
[…] Acc. Indem. Corp. v Continental Natl. Am. Group Co., 35 NY2d 260, 264-265 [1974]). It is significant in this regard that suspension of a license for failure to pay a fine carries with it a notice requirement (see e.g. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 [4-a] [a] [“Such suspension shall take effect no less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof is sent by the commissioner to the person whose driver’s license or privileges are to be suspended”]).

In construing the lease provision, we must also weigh the import of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which expresses the policy that “one injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse to a financially responsible defendant” (Motor Veh. Acc. Indem.