Conte v. Aprea
[…] The evidence is uncontroverted that Aprea had Ribaudo’s permission to drive the vehicle, and that, as far as Aprea knew, he was a licensed, qualified operator. As it happened, on the day of the accident, Aprea’s license was suspended for failure to pay a traffic ticket. However, Aprea only learned of the suspension of his license after the accident, from the police officers who responded to the scene. In the five years since he had obtained it, his license had never before been suspended.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides that “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”