Claim of Palminteri v. Lex Fire Protection Corp.
[…] Contrary to the determination of the Workers’ Compensation Board, we conclude that Public Service, as an insurer, was not required to comply with the procedures set forth in Banking Law § 576, which are applicable to premium finance agencies in canceling insurance policies.*

The employer, which has gone out of business, evidently entered into a premium finance agreement with Budget Installment Corporation, through which the employer arranged to finance its workers’ compensation insurance policy. As relevant here, Banking Law § 576 requires that a premium finance agency provide an insured with “[n]ot less than [10] days written notice ... of the intent of the premium finance agency to cancel the insurance contract” (Banking Law § 576 [1] [a]). Should the insured fail to correct the default, the agency may then cancel the policy (see Banking Law § 576 [1] [d]).