Jacobs v. Smith Boys Marine Sales, Inc.
[…] Smith Boys of Rochester commenced action No. 2 in Niagara County, seeking a money judgment for the cost of the *878repairs, and Jacobs then moved to change the venue of that matter from Niagara County to Tompkins County. Supreme Court denied Jacobs’ motion and granted Smith Boys Marine’s cross motion dismissing action No. 1. Jacobs appeals.

We affirm. Jacobs, a resident of Tompkins County, asserts that Smith Boys of Rochester’s selection of the venue in Niagara County is improper pursuant to CPLR 503 (f), which mandates that “[i]n an action arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a defendant, the place of trial shall be the residence of a defendant, if one resides within the state or the county where such transaction took place.” A “consumer credit transaction” is “a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” (CPLR 105 [f]).