945 F.2d 416
[…] The decision of the AJ to the contrary is not supported by substantial evidence.
The AJ held further that DynaLantic's protest was denied because it had not proven that the agency had violated an applicable statute or regulation in the selection process. This holding runs counter to and contradicts the evidence which shows that the agency violated 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(A) and 48 C.F.R. § 15.610 by failing to conduct meaningful "face-to-face" discussions with DynaLantic after it submitted its proposal. We point out that 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(A) provides in pertinent part:
The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with paragraph (1) and may award a contract--
(1) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range.
and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. § 15.610 states in pertinent part:
(c) The contracting officer shall--
(2) Advise the offeror of deficiencies in its proposal so that the offeror is given an opportunity to satisfy the government's requirements;