It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed.
[…] We reject defendant’s contention that the court erred in failing to remove a sworn juror, thereby denying defendant his rights to due process and a fair trial. We note that defendant’s contention is properly before us despite the fact that defendant pleaded guilty after jury selection and opening statements (see generally People v Hansen, 95 NY2d 227, 230-231 [2000]). Pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case . . ., the court must discharge such juror.” “In concluding that a juror is grossly unqualified, the court may not speculate as to possible partiality of the juror based on [his or] her equivocal responses.