Whitten v. Martinez
[…] Assoc. v State *286Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180 [1978]). This Court’s scope of review is limited to an assessment of whether there is a rational basis for the administrative determination. “Rationality is what is reviewed under both the substantial evidence rule and the arbitrary and capricious standard” (Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]).

As to the sufficiency of the Administrative Law Judge’s finding, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 228 (9) (b) specifically provides that for purposes of review pursuant to CPLR article 78, “a statement by the hearing officer at the conclusion of the hearing indicating that the charges have been sustained and announcing the penalty imposed, together with a summary of the reasons the appeal was denied by the appeals board, shall constitute sufficient findings for the purpose of such review.”