United States v Ahmad, 974 F2d 1163, 1164 [9th Cir 1992]).
The upshot of this is that defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial would not have been violated if the trial court had discharged Navarro and directed the 11 remaining jurors to continue deliberating. For two reasons, however, the trial court cannot be faulted for not so proceeding. First, article VI, § 18 (a) of the New York Constitution provides that “crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons.” Second, CPL 270.35 (1) grants unilateral authority to defendants to bar trial courts from replacing a juror with an alternate once deliberations have begun.