Ordered that the order dated July 11, 2005, is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order dated May 23, 2005, is dismissed, as the portion of the order appealed from was superseded by the order dated July 11, 2005, made upon reargument; and it is further,
Ordered that the order dated July 11, 2005, is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,
Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the plaintiff.
Uniform Commercial Code § 3-403 (2) (b) provides that: “[a]n authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument . . . except as otherwise established between the immediate parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names the person represented but does not show that the representative signed in a representative capacity, or if the instrument does not name the person represented but does show that the representative signed in a representative capacity.”