On December 8, 2004, the petitioner filed a petition pursuant to article 8 of the Family Court Act seeking an order of protection against the respondent. The petitioner alleged, inter alia, that, on December 3, 2004, the respondent threatened to throw a cup of hot coffee at her. At a hearing, the petitioner was not represented by counsel and was not advised by the court of her right to have counsel present. Following the hearing, the Family Court dismissed the petition, finding that the petitioner had failed to establish that the respondent committed a family offense.
Family Court Act § 262 (a) (ii) confers a right to the assistance of counsel upon “the petitioner and the respondent in any proceeding under article eight of this act.” Here, the Family Court’s failure to advise the petitioner of her right to be represented by counsel of her own choosing, her right to an adjournment to confer with counsel, and her right to have counsel assigned if she was financially unable to obtain representation (see Family Ct Act § 262