Following two public hearings, the application was denied. This CPLR article 78 proceeding was commenced. Supreme Court, declining to reach the merits, annulled the determination on jurisdictional grounds by finding that the ZBA’s admitted failure to first submit petitioners’ application to the Cortland County Planning Board, as required by General Municipal Law § 239-m, was a fatal defect. The court also denied petitioners’ request to permit continued erection of the sign pending remand to the ZBA. Petitioners appeal and we affirm.
General Municipal Law § 239-m requires a village to, among other things, refer to its county planning agency certain proposed actions, including “granting of use or area variances” (General Municipal Law § 239-m [3] [a] [v]), which “apply to real property within [500] feet of . . . the right-of-way of any existing or proposed county or state parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway” (General Municipal Law § 239-m [3] [b] [iii]). Since Supreme Court correctly recognized that a referral was required by the clear terms of the General Municipal Law, it properly annulled the ZBA’s determination denying the area variance.