In re Nicole H.
[…] Matter of Star Leslie W, supra at 142-144).

Moreover, even assuming that petitioner made diligent efforts to strengthen the parental relationship, it failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that respondents either failed to maintain meaningful contact with the child or failed to realistically plan for the future of the child for a period of one year after the child came into the care of an authorized agency although physically and financially able to do so (see Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). Indisputably, respondents visited the child at every available opportunity. In planning for the *1056future of the child, respondents had the duty to “take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent” (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [c]; see Matter of Raena TT., 7 AD3d 936, 938 [2004]). The parent’s utilization of “medical, psychiatric, psychological and other social and rehabilitative services and material resources made available to such parent” is relevant in determining whether this duty has been met (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [c]; see Matter of Raena TT, supra at 938).