OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Family Court also determined, inter alia, that Family Court Act § 516-a (b) required a court to order such a test upon a challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity, and interpreted that provision as requiring the respondent to prove fraud, duress, or mistake of fact only after the court ordered the GMT and obtained the results.
On appeal, the petitioner argues that the Family Court should have conducted a hearing to determine the issues of fraud and the best interests of the child before ordering a GMT. We agree.
Discussion
Under Family Court Act § 516-a (a) “[a]n acknowledgment of paternity executed pursuant to . . . section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law shall establish the paternity of and liability for the support of a child pursuant to this act [and] [n]o further judicial or administrative proceedings are required to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity.”
Family Court Act § 516-a (b)* further provides, in relevant part, that:
“An acknowledgment of paternity executed pursuant to . . . section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law may be rescinded by either signator’s filing of a petition with the court to vacate the acknowledgment within the earlier of sixty days of the date of signing the acknowledgment or the date of an administrative or *67a judicial proceeding (including a proceeding to establish a support order) relating to the child in which either signator is a party . . . After the expiration of sixty days of the execution of the acknowledgment, either signator may challenge the acknowledgment of paternity in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment. Upon receiving a party’s challenge to an acknowledgment, the court shall order genetic marker tests or DNA tests for the determination of the child’s paternity and shall make a finding of paternity, if appropriate, in accordance with this article ... If a party petitions to rescind an acknowledgment and if the court determines that the alleged father is not the father of the child, or if the court finds that an acknowledgment is invalid because it was executed on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, the court shall vacate the acknowledgment of paternity.” (Emphasis added.)