OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Wilson court also noted that Family Court Act § 516-a (b) was silent as to whether a court was required to conduct a hearing on the issues of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact before ordering such test. Although the court recognized that Family Court Act § 418 (support proceeding where paternity is contested) and Family Court Act § 439 (b) (proceedings to establish paternity), which govern GMTs and DNA tests, both expressly state that “[n]o such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman,” the court also noted that Family Court Act § 516-a (b) was silent with respect to the best interests of a child (id. at 1035-1036).