OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Supreme Court granted the petition in Wilson and directed the hearing examiner to order the GMT in accordance with Family Court Act § 516-a (b). The Supreme Court in Wilson concluded that the language of Family Court Act § 516-a (b) required the Family Court to order a GMT upon receipt of a challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity and before conducting a hearing on fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, even where the challenge was made after the 60-day statutory limit. In particular, the court concluded that the language of Family Court Act § 516-a (b) was “unequivocal in its commandment [that] ‘the court shall order [GMT’s] or DNA tests for the determination of the child’s paternity’ upon receipt of a party’s challenge to an acknowledgment” (id. at 1036, quoting Family Ct Act § 516-a [b] [citation omitted]), regardless of whether the challenge was made before or after the 60-day statutory limit.