People v. Tzitzikalakis
[…] No such proof has been offered.”

On appeal, defendant argues the hearing court violated Penal Law § 60.27 and CPL 400.30 by relieving the People of their burden of proving the City’s actual out-of-pocket loss at the restitution hearing. In addition, he contends that the court erred in precluding him from introducing evidence of the fair *408market value of the goods and services provided to the City under the contract. We agree, in part, with each of defendant’s contentions and remand for a new restitution hearing.

Penal Law § 60.27 (1) authorizes a sentencing court to order restitution of “the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby.” According to this definition, “restitution may be no greater than the sum necessary to compensate the victim for out-of-pocket losses (L 1992, ch 618; see, People v Fuller, 57 NY2d 152, 158, n 6)” (People v Consalvo, 89 NY2d 140, 144 [1996]).