Rockland County Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n v. Prendergast
[…] Although Civil Service Law § 52 authorizes the noncompetitive appointment of police officers for promotion, this provision is inconsistent with RCPA § 4, which requires competitive examinations. Therefore, RCPA § 4 is controlling (see Matter *617of Burbridge v Miele, supra; Matter of Town of Orangetown v Orangetown Policemen's Benevolent Assn., supra; Matter of Steinmann v Village of Spring Val., supra).

Civil Service Law § 56 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he duration of an eligible list shall be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years.” However, inasmuch as RCPA § 4 does not explicitly address the expiration of eligible lists, Civil Service Law § 56 (1) is not inconsistent with RCPA § 4, and is, thus, controlling.