Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] In the instant case, Mental Hygiene Legal Service, appearing on behalf of Marie H. (hereinafter the appellant), contested the petition and moved to strike Dr. Stern’s affidavit and preclude his testimony based upon the physician-patient privilege. The petitioner opposed the motion on the ground that Dr. Stern was not a treating physician. The application was denied. After Dr. Stern and the petitioner testified and Marie H. presented no evidence, the petition was granted.
CPLR 4504 (a) provides that a person authorized to practice medicine “shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity” unless the patient waives such privilege. The physician-patient privilege is “purely a legislative creation” with a number of exceptions (People v Sinski, 88 NY2d 487, 491 [1996]; see Matter of Nathan R., 184 Misc 2d 666, 668 [2000]).