Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 31.27 was enacted as part of legislation to establish “Comprehensive Psychiatric Emergency Programs” in the state (see Mem of Assemblywoman Connelly, Governor’s Mem approving L 1989, ch 723, 1989 Legis Ann, at 313). Simultaneously with that provision, the Legislature *707enacted. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40 which permits involuntary retention of a patient in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program. Laws of 1989, chapter 723 also amended Mental Hygiene Law § 9.57 to provide that a “physician who has examined a person in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program” is authorized to request the involuntary removal to a mental hospital of a person who appears to have mental illness “for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.”