Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Laws of 1989, chapter 723 also amended Mental Hygiene Law § 9.57 to provide that a “physician who has examined a person in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program” is authorized to request the involuntary removal to a mental hospital of a person who appears to have mental illness “for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.”
As part of that statutory scheme, the Legislature amended Mental Hygiene Law § 9.59 (a) to provide that “any employee of a licensed comprehensive psychiatric emergency program, specially trained in accordance with standards developed by the commissioner, who transports a person to a hospital” is not liable for damages to the person transported to the hospital unless gross negligence is established (L 1989, ch 723, § 8). The Crisis Team was authorized to remove Marie H. to a hospital against her will and did in fact do so.