The father filed objections, and Family Court held a hearing at which the father appeared pro se and the mother appeared by counsel. The court upheld the Support Magistrate’s decision, confirmed the finding that the father had willfully violated the child support order and imposed a sentence of six months in jail. The father now appeals.
Under Family Ct Act § 262 (a) (vi), a person has the right to the assistance of counsel “in any proceeding before the court in which an order or other determination is being sought to hold such person in contempt of the court or in willful violation of a previous order of the court” (emphasis added).