Here, the parentheticals accomplished the statutory purpose of enabling the jury to distinguish between robbery in the first and third degrees. On appeal, defendant suggests that the court should have employed the labels “dangerous instrument” for first-degree robbery and “forcibly” for third-degree robbery. We see no meaningful difference between those parentheticals and the ones used by the court.
Defendant further argues that by including, without his consent, what was essentially the complete texts of Penal Law § 160.15 (3) and § 160.05, the court ran afoul of CPL 310.30, which provides in pertinent part that “[w]ith the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper.” We find defendant’s argument unpersua*208sive, because CPL 310.30 specifically deals with requests for information made by deliberating juries, while CPL 310.20 governs the materials that jurors make take with them “upon retiring to deliberate.”