In its charge to the jury, the court explained the limited purpose for the annotations, that is, to “help differentiate between the charges because both charges come from the exact same section of the law.” The court also instructed the jury that there was no additional language for the petit larceny count because “that charge comes from a different section of the law.”
We conclude that the court complied with CPL 310.20 (2) in every respect. The parentheticals constituted “specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished,” and the court correctly refused to supply an annotation for the petit larceny count because that crime (Penal Law § 155.25) is not “set forth in the same article of the law” as robbery. The jury instructions also complied with the statute.