Further, defendant asserts that his right to challenge the legality of his sentence is not waived.
We agree, and for the following reasons modify the judgment to the extent of vacating the consecutive sentences and directing that the sentences run concurrently. As a threshold issue, *273we determine that defendant, notwithstanding a plea of guilty, may advance the contention on appeal that his sentences should run concurrently and are therefore illegal (People v Laureano, 87 NY2d 640, 643 [1996]). Further, we find that the court violated Penal Law § 70.25 (2) by imposing consecutive sentences.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) governs consecutive and concurrent sentencing and provides that “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.” Under either of these circumstances, the court has no discretion; concurrent sentences are mandated (People v Hamilton, 4 NY3d 654 [2005]).