Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and that branch of the motion which was for an award of an attorney’s fee is denied.
[…] The complaint sought no relief under the judgment of divorce. The Supreme Court granted that branch of the plaintiffs motion which was for an attorney’s fee to the extent of awarding her a fee in the sum of $5,000, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b). The award was in addition to an earlier $3,500 award of an attorney’s fee to the plaintiff. The defendant appeals. We reverse.
Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) permits a court to award an attorney’s fee “[u]pon any application to annul or modify an order or judgment for alimony ... or maintenance.”