Militrano v. Lederle Laboratories
[…] The Vaccine Act established a no-fault compensation program for those injured as a result of the administration of routine childhood vaccines (see Brice v Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 240 F3d 1367, 1368 [2001], cert denied sub nom. Brice v Thompson, 534 US 1040 [2001]; Schafer v American Cyanamid Co., 20 F3d 1, 1-2 [1994]; Graham v Wyeth Labs., a Div. of Am. Home Prods. Corp., 666 F Supp 1483, 1491-1492 [1987]). While the Vaccine Act provided for the continuing availability of civil remedies for injured parties who decline an award pursuant thereto (see 42 USC § 300aa-11 [a] [2] [a]; § 300aa-22 [a], [e]), it significantly restricted the claims that may be so asserted. Specifically, insofar as is relevant here, the Vaccine Act provides that “[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings” (42 USC § 300aa-22 [b] [1]).