Approximately one year later, in May 2000, the case was administratively reopened and a hearing was scheduled to consider the issue of further causally related lost time. Thereafter, in November 2000, the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier filed a C-250 claim seeking reimbursement from the Special Disability Fund. Ultimately, following various interim hearings and appeals, a panel of the Workers’ Compensation Board found that the carrier’s C-250 claim was filed in a timely manner, prompting this appeal by the Special Disability Fund.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (8) (f) provides, in relevant part, that: “if such employer or insurance carrier be entitled to reimbursement as provided in this subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be filed with the board in writing prior to the final determination that the resulting disability is permanent, but in no case more than [104] weeks after the date of disability or death or [52] weeks after the date that a claim for compensation is filed with the chair, whichever is later, or in the event of the reopening of a case theretofore closed, no later than the determination of permanency upon such reopening” (emphasis added).