It is hereby ordered that the amended order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] We agree with the court that plaintiffs action is time-barred. State Finance Law § 137 (4) (b) provides in relevant part that “no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant’s subcontract became due.” Here, final payment was due under the subcontract on December 6, 2001 in accordance with the terms of the mechanic’s lien, and plaintiff failed to commence this action within one year thereafter. Pursuant to the decision of the Court of Appeals in Windsor Metal Fabrications v General Acc. Ins.