OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We do not agree that our authority is so circumscribed on this appeal. The issue raised on an appeal of a decision on a CPL 30.30 motion is whether the delay violated the six-month limit imposed by that statute, which permits—indeed, it requires— review of the entire time between the filing of the accusatory instrument and the date of the motion. It is the obligation of the Appellate Division to review all information, allegations, and calculations presented to the motion court on the motion and to decide whether the court’s calculations and determinations were correct.
CPL 470.15 (1) provides that an intermediate appellate court “may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.” Here, the import of the quoted language of section 470.15 (1) would be to permit this Court to consider the entire elapsed time prior to defendant’s motion in order to decide the question of whether he was denied a speedy trial, which question of law may certainly be said to “involv[e]” an