Congregation Atzei Chaim v. 26 Adar N.B. Corp.
[…] The Supreme Court correctly determined that Adar and Brach lack standing to challenge the alleged statutory violation (see Matter of Bridge to Spiritual Freedom, 304 AD2d 574 [2003]; Matter of Friends World Coll. v Nicklin, 249 AD2d 393 [1998]).

The Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the plaintiff’s cross motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the defense based on Judiciary Law § 489 (1), which prohibits a corporation from taking an assignment of a “promissory note ... or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” The statute specifically exempts religious corporations from this prohibition, and there is no dispute that CBR is a religious corporation. The statute therefore does not apply to the assignment of the subject note and mortgage from CBR to the plaintiff.