People v. Perkins
[…] Inasmuch as this charge was entirely proper and did not diminish or in any way shift the People’s burden of proof, counsel properly declined to object to it (see People v Fogarty, 12 AD3d 854, 857 [2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 763 [2005]; People v Setless, 289 AD2d 708, 709 [2001], lv denied 98 NY2d 640 [2002]).

Finally, defendant is correct that County Court erred in imposing consecutive terms upon certain of his convictions. Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides that concurrent sentences must be imposed “for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other.” With respect to the first victim, defendant was convicted of two counts of sexual misconduct, sodomy in *894the third degree and rape in the third degree based upon an act of oral sex and sexual intercourse, as well as unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree (for providing alcohol to