Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Albany v. Serio
[…] While plaintiffs generally argue the limitations purportedly imposed by these terms, their arguments do not address the fact that the interests of the State in peace and safety extend far beyond protection of the citizenry from disorderly or criminal behavior, and include such interests as medical care and gender equality (see Executive Law § 290 [3] [declaring that lack of equal opportunity because of, among other things, discrimination and health care, “threatens the peace, order, health, safety and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants”]). The importance of the conjoined interests of gender equality and health care—which the WHWA seeks to address—is well documented.4