Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Albany v. Serio
[…] The WHWA defines a religious employer as an entity that satisfies four criteria: (1) the inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity; (2) the entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity; (3) the entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity; and (4) the entity is a nonprofit organization as described in 26 USC § 6033 (a) (2) (A) (i) or (iii) (Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended)5 (see Insurance Law § 3221 [Z] [16] [A] [1]; § 4303 [cc] [1] [A]). Any eligible religious employer who invokes this exemption is required to “provide written notice to prospective enrollees prior to enrollment with the plan, listing the contraceptive health care services the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons” (Insurance Law § 3221 [1] [16] [A] [2]).