Rector v. Melish
[…] Sections 40 and 41 of the Religious Corporations Law permit the incorporation of a Protestant Episcopal parish or congregation. Section 40 further provides that there shall be two churchwardens of such corporation and such number of vestrymen as shall have been determined at the meeting of the parish or congregation at which it was decided that the parish or congregation be incorporated. Section 41 further provides that “the churchwardens and vestrymen * * *

together with the rector, when there is one, shall form a vestry and shall be the trustees of such church or congregation ”. In the Parish with which we are concerned in this controversy, the number of vestrymen was fixed at nine.