Yerry v. Goodsell
[…] Yerry v. Goodsell

Halpern, J.

The petitioners appeal from a dismissal of a proceeding brought by them under article 78 of the Civil Practice Act to review a determination by the comptroller of the City of Kingston, dismissing a complaint filed with him by the petitioners, charging that the Board of Education of Kingston was violating section 220 of the Labor Law.

Section 220 of the Labor Law provides in part as follows:

“ 3. The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as herein-before defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. * * *

‘‘ 7. The fiscal officer as herein defined may, on his own initiative, and must, on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested, cause an investigation to be made to determine the prevailing rate of wages in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is being performed, or the hours of labor performed by the workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public work, or both. * * *