Batesole-Harmer v. Batesole
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act (hereinafter the FFCCSOA), codified at 28 USC § 1738B, and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (hereinafter UIFSA), adopted in New York as article 5-B of the Family Court Act, are applicable to the instant case. Both FFCCSOA and UIFSA grant continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order to the state issuing the order (see 28 USC § 1738B [d]; Family Ct Act § 580-205 [a], [d]; Matter of Hutchison v Pirro, 11 AD3d 465 [2004]). As relevant herein, the issuing state loses such jurisdiction where “each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . over the order” (28 USC § 1738B [e] [2] [B]; see Family Ct Act § 580-205 [a] [1]; Ed]; Matter of Hutchison v Pirro, supra).