Trunbull v. MTA New York City Transit
[…] The Supreme Court considered the additional evidence submitted on renewal and adhered to its original determination. We reverse.

Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that any person who has discharged petroleum is strictly liable for “all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained.” “The purpose of the statute is, inter alia, to require the prompt cleanup and removal of oil and fuel discharge, to minimize damage to the environment, to restore the environment to its ‘pre-spill condition’ and to compensate those damaged by such discharge” (AMCO Intl., v Long Is.