In re Collin H.
[…] Matter of Erin G., 139 AD2d 737 [1988] [decided prior to amendment of section 1056 (1) adding current limitation]; Family Ct Act §§841 [family offense], 656 [custody/visitation]). Section 1056 (1) applies, by its terms, “except as provided in subdivision four of this section.” Orders of protection issued under section 1056 (4) may extend “for any period of time up to the child’s eighteenth birthday,” but only to a person “who is no longer a member of [the child’s] household at the time of the disposition and who is not related by blood or marriage to the child” (Family Ct Act § 1056 [4] [emphasis added]), which would be inapplicable to respondent as he is married to the children’s mother (see Matter of Cayuga County Health & Human Servs. v Dennis E.M., 303 AD2d 1053, 1054 [2003]; Matter of Gabriel A., supra at 483-484).