In re the Claim of Ziegler
[…] Employees perform no services for the employer, receive full benefits and accrue credit toward their retirement date. Upon his agreement to participate, claimant received a lump sum and began receiving monthly payments of $2,840 in December 2003. The payments will continue until he reaches his retirement eligibility age in 2008.

Claimant applied for unemployment insurance benefits, and his benefit rate was determined to be $405 per month. It was later determined, however, that his benefit should be reduced to zero pursuant to Labor Law § 600 (7) (b). That determination was upheld by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, prompting this appeal.

Significantly, because claimant is receiving a “pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on his previous work” (Labor Law § 600 [7] [a] [emphasis added]) and is fully funded by his employer (see Labor Law § 600 [7] [b]), we find no error in the Board’s determination reducing claimant’s unemployment insurance benefit *896rate by the prorated weekly amount of the payment (see Matter of Favorito [Hudacs],