Ultimately, in October 2002, respondent Commissioner of Environmental Conservation denied the request for an adjudicatory hearing, finding that petitioner lacked standing to compel DEC to determine when a permit application is complete. The Commissioner further found that the permit was properly extended pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act § 401 (2), which provides that when a licensee makes a “timely and sufficient application” for renewal, “the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.” The Commissioner did, however, order DEC staff to conduct the required five-year review of the permit pursuant to ECL 17-0817 (3).
Petitioners then commenced this combined CPLR article 78 proceeding and action for declaratory judgment challenging the Commissioner’s ruling.