Canna v. Town of Amherst
[…] Respondents contend that they were required to provide petitioner with a copy of the transcript free of charge only after the issuance of the determination resolving the charges and, then, only in the event that petitioner was found guilty of at least one of the charges against him. Respondents contend that they provided petitioner with a copy of the transcript free of charge at that time and thus the court erred in requiring them to reimburse petitioner for the cost of obtaining the transcript before the issuance of the determination. We reject that contention.

Civil Service Law § 75 (3) provides in relevant part that “[a] copy of the transcript of the hearing shall, upon request of the officer or employee affected, be furnished to him [or her] without charge.”