State v. Joseph
[…] Rather, the dis-positive question is whether the supplier had the capacity to prevent the spill or to clean up any resulting contamination (see State of New York v Speonk Fuel, Inc., 3 NY3d 720, 724 [2004]).

Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181 (1), “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and *1235indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained.” The Court of Appeals has held that section 181 (1) must be read together with Navigation Law § 172 (8), which defines a “[discharge” as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state” (see State of New York v Speonk Fuel, Inc., supra at 723; State of New York v Green, 96 NY2d 403, 406-407 [2001]; White v Long, 85 NY2d 564, 568 [1995]).