Gordon v. Perry
[…] “The Constitution does not guarantee good-time credit for satisfactory behavior while in prison.” Madison v. Parker, 104 F.3d 765, 768 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 557 (1974)). However, a state may create a right to good-time credit. Id. Although jurors are instructed under art. 37.07 § 4(a) that a defendant “may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time,” the instruction further states that a § 3g defendant, such as Gordon, will not become eligible for parole until he serves the actual time of a portion of his sentence, without consideration of the good-time conduct that he earned.