As the majority points out, some precedent exists for the proposition that an “air pistol” is a deadly weapon (see People v Jones, 54 AD2d 740, 740 [1976]; see
[…] Defendant was charged with intentionally causing injury to the victim “by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument” (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]). The definition of a “[d]eadly weapon” includes “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged” and lists other specific weapons— other than firearms—which constitute deadly weapons, such as certain kinds of knives, etc. (Penal Law § 10.00 [12]). A “[d]angerous instrument” is defined as “any instrument, article or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury” (Penal Law § 10.00 [13]).
As the majority points out, some precedent exists for the proposition that an “air pistol” is a deadly weapon (see People v Jones, 54 AD2d 740, 740 [1976]; see also People v Madeo, 103 AD2d 901, 902 n [1984] [citing with approval, in dicta, People v Jones, supra]).