Applying such credit from the date that petitioner was received by DOCS, December 14, 1987, results in a parole eligibility date of September 28, 1996, as properly determined by DOCS.
Petitioner’s maximum term of incarceration, however, is computed differently. Unlike his minimum term of incarceration, there is no credit for prison time served unless it is in connection with the charge that culminated in the sentence (see Penal Law § 70.30 [3]). Moreover, Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (a) provides that “the maximum . . . terms of the indeterminate sentences . . . shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run.” Here, the controlling maximum term would be the 25-year sentence imposed in October 1990 but made retroactive to May 16, 1990 and counted from that date.2 Taking into consideration the 75 days of jail time that petitioner served prior to his 1987 conviction, his maximum expiration date would be