Petitioner urges yet another approach, suggesting that the last quoted clause was inserted in section 32 to obviate the necessity of amending the rules of the civil service commissions in the various municipalities in which housing authorities are located, so as to exempt the position in each such municipality. We find nothing in the language or its context to support this suggestion and the legislative history of section 32 to which petitioner points as supporting his contention seems to us to *983refute it. Former section 64 of the State Housing Law, from which section 32 of the Public Housing Law was in part derived, provided that the “secretary, and any counsel and assistant attorneys employed by an authority, shall be in the exempt class of the civil service.” (L. 1938, ch. 218, § 3.) Upon the enactment of the Public Housing Law, section 64 of the State Housing Law was repealed (L. 1939, eh. 808, § 227) and when, by the same chapter, other portions of that section were re-enacted as part of section 32 of the new act, the provision quoted was not