In re Zarkin
[…] On March 3, 2006, respondent was sentenced to five years’ probation and ordered to pay a $5,000 fine and $250 surcharge. The Disciplinary Committee now seeks an order striking respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (b) upon the ground that he has been disbarred upon his conviction of felonies as defined by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) (Matter of Sorkin, 28 AD3d 23 [2006]).

Although respondent’s counsel was served with this motion, no response has been submitted.

Conviction for “any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state” results in automatic disbarment by operation of law (see Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [a], [e]). Upon the verdict respondent ceased to be an attorney authorized to *135practice law in this state (Matter of David, 145 AD2d 150 [1989]).