Since the record appears to show that Eklund had authority to act on behalf of D.S.W. Farms at least until the meeting held by defendants in August 2005, they failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on their claim that he acted without authority prior to August 9, 2005.
As to whether plaintiffs’ authority continued thereafter, defendants contend that they called a special meeting of the shareholders on that date pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 605. To do so, however, they were required to comply with the requirements of Business Corporation Law § 602 (c), which states that “[s]pecial meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board and by such person or persons as may be so authorized by the . . . by-laws.” The bylaws of DSW Farms authorize only the board or the president to call a special meeting of the shareholders.