Rochester City School District v. New York State Education Department
[…] We further find no merit in petitioner’s contention that respondents lacked authority to conduct this audit based upon the absence of an expressed statutory grant to do so in Education Law § 3602 (24). In accordance with Education Law § 305, the Legislature has extended to the Commissioner “general supervision over all schools and institutions which are subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute relating to *995education, and shall cause the same to be examined and inspected” (Education Law § 305 [2]). Education Law § 3604 (5) (a) provides that “[wjhenever a school district has been apportioned more money than that to which it is entitled, the commissioner may . . . deduct such amount from the next apportionment to be made to said district.” Accordingly, the Commissioner has the general authority and duty to review the records of school districts receiving state funds to ensure the legitimacy of their claims (see Matter of Mercy Hosp. of Watertown v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 79 NY2d 197, 203 [1992]).