Rochester City School District v. New York State Education Department
[…] Preliminarily, we must clarify that Supreme Court properly reviewed the determination of the Hearing Panel, rather than the audit report, since the audit report was superceded by the Hearing Panel’s determination (see Matter of Strongin v Nyquist, 44 NY2d 943, 945 [1978], appeal dismissed and cert denied 440 US 901 [1979]; Matter of McMahon v Sobol, 235 AD2d 635, 636 [1997]). We further find no merit in petitioner’s contention that respondents lacked authority to conduct this audit based upon the absence of an expressed statutory grant to do so in Education Law § 3602 (24). In accordance with Education Law § 305, the Legislature has extended to the Commissioner “general supervision over all schools and institutions which are subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute relating to *995education, and shall cause the same to be examined and inspected” (Education Law § 305 [2]). Education Law § 3604 (5) (a) provides that “[wjhenever a school district has been apportioned more money than that to which it is entitled, the commissioner may . . . deduct such amount from the next apportionment to be made to said district.”