Giandana v. Providence Rest Nursing Home
[…] Although Ms. Flanagan had a duty to her employer, Providence, to investigate and report accurately on the cause of the injuries sustained by Ms. Demuth, she owed no such duty to Akosah (cf. Cox v State of New York, 3 NY2d 693, 698 [1958] [rejecting admissibility of “so-called admission . . . not made by a party but ... by (one) who has no interest in the outcome of the litigation and thus has no incentive to carefully check the correctness of the statements he makes”]). Indeed, Akosah’s interests are adverse to those of both plaintiff and Providence. As noted above, moreover, CPLR 1008 specifies that a “third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action.”

To admit against a third-party defendant an extrajudicial statement made by either a defendant/third-party plaintiff or its authorized agent when the interests of the third-party plaintiff *141and third-party defendant are adverse could encourage mischief and unreliable factual determinations.