Giandana v. Providence Rest Nursing Home
[…] (HCP), and is aggrieved by that portion of the order granting summary judgment to *137plaintiff against Providence on the issue of Providence’s liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior for injuries sustained by plaintiff’s decedent, Anna Demuth, as a result of alleged negligent actions by Akosah.1 Accordingly, Akosah is entitled to appeal from at least that portion of the order (see CPLR 5511; Cabri v ICOS Corp. of Am., 240 AD2d 456, 457 [1997]; see also CPLR 1008 [“The third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to . . . appeal”]).