People v. Bayard
[…] Indeed, it offers no explanation at all why it chooses one of these remedies rather than the other. I by no means exclude the possibility that there is controlling or persuasive authority on point. That possibility makes it all the more sensible for this Court to request further briefing from the parties. Further briefing certainly could not do any harm. The majority’s refusal to take that prudent step is baffling at best.

What the appropriate remedy is under these circumstances, moreover, is an issue of considerable significance. To appreciate *332that, it is necessary to recognize that CPL 470.20 does not purport to answer it. To be sure, subdivision (1) of CPL 470.20 states that when an intermediate appellate court reverses “a judgment after trial for error or defect which resulted in prejudice to the defendant or deprived him of a fair trial, the court must . . . order a new trial of the accusatory instrument” (emphasis added). This provision would be controlling if it mandated a reversal in this case.