People v. Bayard
[…] For this same reason, subdivision (4) of CPL 470.20 does not control. That is, although it would require that defendant be resentenced if this Court modified the conviction by reducing it to robbery in the third degree, it does not require such a modification (id.).

The opening sentence of CPL 470.20, however, is highly relevant. It reads in full as follows: “Upon reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent” (emphasis added). In choosing between reversal and modification in this case, accordingly, this Court “must” both “rectify any injustice” to defendant and “protect the rights” of the People.