McCleary v. City of Glens Falls
[…] In so doing, Supreme Court declared that the County was required to defend the City and that the Club was required to defend the County. Plaintiff, the County, and the Club now cross-appeal.

*607Turning first to the dismissal of the complaint against the City, General Obligations Law § 9-103, the recreational use statute, grants immunity for ordinary negligence to landowners who permit members of the public to enter their property to engage in certain recreational activities, including snowmobiling (see General Obligations Law § 9-103 [1] [a]; Bragg v Genesee County Agric. Socy., 84 NY2d 544, 548 [1994]). On appeal, plaintiff challenges only the scope of the City’s immunity based upon the exemption that dissolves immunity when an injury results from a defendant’s “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]; see Hillman v Penn Cent. Corp., 204 AD2d 902, 902 [1994]). Specifically, plaintiff contends that questions of fact exist with respect to the City’s willful or malicious failure to guard against the danger posed by the chain which it erected.